Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Is there anything to fear if i have high SGPT levels and mild fatty liver?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
Question
In 2003 ,during blood it is understood that my liver enzymes were elevated and my sgpt & sgot levels in 2003 is 128 and 48 and sugar level is 80.last blood test on 2011 may,results shows that my sgpt is 64,sgot is 26,alk pho is 237 u/l,fasting blood sugar is 130,triglyceride is 186,TLC 8600 and DLC (Polymorph 57%,Lympho 38%,Eosinophils 5% and ESR 3mm/Ist Hr).all other test shows normal. Same like that in my ultrasound scan results shows the following 2007 - Liver shows mild enlargement with fatty changes and XXXXXXX span 15.6 cms.span of spleen is 11.3 cms.all other organs shows normal 2008 – Liver shows enlargement with fatty changes and XXXXXXX span is 14.6 cms.span of spleen is 10.5.all other organs normal 2009 - Liver shows mild enlargement with fatty changes and regenerating nodules are also seen. XXXXXXX span 15cms.span of spleen is 9.6 cms.all other organs shows normal But my last scan in may 2011 shows the following conclusion There is further increase in the span of liver from 15 cms to 16.5 cms.no evidence of splenomegaly,ascites or portal hypertension.Diffuse fatty changes are present with regenerating nodules.spleen shows smooth and normal size XXXXXXX span of spleen is 9 cms. All other organs are normal and CHD 2mms Kindly tell me your opinon? Is there anything afraid? i`m non alchoholic also.One more thing,my grandfather and uncle has died due liver sirosis.both are non alchoholic.i got jaundice in my childhood around 9th standard. please give a details comment about my liver present condition at the earliest Thanks and regards Prakash
Posted Wed, 18 Apr 2012 in Liver and Gall Bladder
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 6 hours later
Hello XXXXXXX

Thanks for posting your query.

Although there's an improvement in the SGPT levels, still the SGPT has not returned to the normal level. In view of the fact you don't take alcohol, the possibility of alcoholic hepatitis is out. However, the possibility of Non-alcoholic steatohepatitis is still there. As the term suggests, this condition has got nothing to do with the alcohol intake, The word steato means "fat". The fat deposition in the liver can induce inflammation (Hepatitis) of the liver resulting in the rise in the SGPT.

Doing some regular exercise like brisk walking for 45 minutes daily and avoiding sugars and fried/fatty foods does help in improvement of the mentioned condition.

The second possibility which needs to be ruled out is chronic hepatitis B and C. Please get a HBsAg and Anti-HCV to rule out these conditions. The possibility of a cirrhosis is much more than XXXXXXX (non-alcoholic steatohepatitis).

I'll also like to mention about the slightly increased fasting sugar. Please get a glycated hemoglobin done which gives a better idea about the long term sugar control.

Please consult a gastroenterologist or a hepatologist.


Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is there anything to fear if i have high SGPT levels and mild fatty liver? 15 hours later
Dear Doctor
Thank you for the reply.I am most worried about the present enlargement from 15 cms in 2009 to 16.5 cms in 2011 scan report.why its enlarged?is liver biopsy is required?i am having food from hotels for the last 4 months?is that the reason for present enlargement.with 4 months time will liver enlarged around 1.5 cms?how can i reduce this enlargement?what is the normal span of health liver of a person around my age. ie 41 yers with 172 cms ht and 82 kg weight
Thanks once again
Prakash
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 13 hours later
Hello XXXXXXX

Thanks for writing back to me.

The enlargement of the liver could possibly be due to the deposition of fat in the liver (fatty liver).

The liver biopsy will be required only after doing the hepatitis B & C tests and ensuring that there is no increased risk of bleeding by doing a test called prothrombin time.

Prothrombin time tells us about the clotting ability of the blood. This is directly dependent upon the clotting factors produced by the liver. The liver enlargement is likely due to the deposition of fat in the liver as already mentioned.

Eating fatty and fried foods along with sugary foods and doing little exercise can contribute to the same. The food from hotels is usually quite XXXXXXX in fat content and can increase the propensity to fatty liver. The normal liver span is 6-12 cm.


Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor