Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Is there any treatment for Erectile dysfunction post scoliosis surgery?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3394 Questions
Are there treatments to correct Erectile dysfunction post scoliosis surgery ?
Posted Thu, 20 Feb 2014 in Erectile Dysfunction
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 38 minutes later
Brief Answer: Sildenafil Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. Post lumbar spine surgery, erectile dysfunction is attributed to the damage of the sympathetic nerves which are involved in the process of erection. In such cases Sildenafil which acts on the blood vessels in the penis would work optimally and show good results. Also most of the injured nerve axons can regenerate. Taking multivitamin supplements would fasten the recovery. Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Child Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor