Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Is there any side effect if Lansoprazole is taken for two weeks for Helicobacter pylori infection?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9960 Questions
Question
hello Doctor.
befor two month i dignore with Helicobactr Pylori and the docrot gave me amoxicillin 500 +metronidazole( flaygl or flazol) +pantoprazole for week then i retake pantoprazole for 4 weeks but i tested and still there

now i am takeing new medcine amoxilillin 500 + claithromycin500 +lansoprazole + metronidazole( flaygl or flazol)

my doctor said i have to take it for wek then i complete 4 weeks with lansoprazole the problem is i finish today one week with no improve the same syptomes as i read that this cours must taken for 2 weeks i am asking you to devise me if i take them for one more week to finsh two weeks and i complete 4 weeks witrh lansoprazole and tell me if there is any side effect if i take it for two weeks also what is the best teatment for my situation plz tell me
Posted Mon, 30 Apr 2012 in Chron's Disease
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 3 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
You have already taken triple therapy with no relief. Now you are taking quadruple therapy with no relief in symptoms. It seems that you are suffering from resistant strains of bacteria. Taking the same antibiotics for one week more are not likely to provide an extra benefit.
Adding some probiotics and lactic acid bacilli spores supplements might help in eradicating the infection.
Additional antibiotics like levofloxacin or bismuth subsalicylate might be useful in resistant cases like yours.
But it is advisable to use these drugs only after a doctor’s prescription. It is not to be taken without a medical supervision. Your doctor may decide that the benefits outweigh the risks in individual circumstances and after a careful assessment of your specific health situation can prescribe these drugs.
I hope this answers your query effectively.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is there any side effect if Lansoprazole is taken for two weeks for Helicobacter pylori infection? 29 minutes later
You mean I stop to take it for more week I think the problem is that I am taking the medicine for short pried, don't I ?



Can you explain more for me how to take these medicin you have mentioned in detail plz to explain to my doctor

Also do I need to complete four weeks with lansoprazole? Or to go to my doctor to tell him to give me you medicine

And tell is the hope to get heel from this medicine
Follow-up: Is there any side effect if Lansoprazole is taken for two weeks for Helicobacter pylori infection? 17 minutes later
Actually i feel a little relief than befor thats way I am asking you if it is ok to finish two weeks with antibiotic or I stop only in one week of antibiotic then icoplete four weeks with lansoprazole

I hope you understand me
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 2 hours later
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.

For resistant H.pylori infections these antibiotics are advised.

Your physician will let you know the best antibiotic suitable and the doses appropriate for you according to your body weight and severity of problem.

You must continue taking lansoprazole for 4 weeks and see the effect. It is important to continue proton pump inhibitors for ulcers to heal properly after the infection is over.

If you are symptomatically better then you may continue the same antibiotic for seven more days after consulting your physician.

Hope my answer is helpful.

Wishing you good health.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor