Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Is there any risk of HIV transmission through a non bleeding cut on mouth?

Apr 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 2994 Questions
is any risk of transmitting HIV through a non bleed cut to the mouth of another person? the cut was in the finger, but the small contact was after cleaned several minutes after. No blood was present.
The person (a baby) has vomiting now without apparent reasons. I am very concerned about that. The incident was like a week ago.
Posted Mon, 22 Apr 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 20 minutes later
Hi and welocme to XXXXXXX
First, you dont need to worry. There is no risk of HIV transmission as there is no direct access to bloodstream. In case you are describing there is no even theoretic possiblity for transimission. It is only possible, but also doubtful, that HIV is transmitted from open bleding wound to another open bleeding wound, so reason for his vomiting is something else, gastroenteritis or food allergy,or any viral respiratory infection. OF course, HIV positive people need to take care not to increase HIV transmission possibility,especially in contact with babies,but in this case I assure you that nothing happened.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor