Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Is there any chance of getting HIV through unprotected fellatio and cunnilingus?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3583 Questions
Question
Friday night I was mildly drunk and hooked up with a girl I did not know. We made out, I fingered her, and unprotected fellatio and cunnilingus were performed. At first when fingering her I did not notice any blood, nor did I during the brief cunnilingus. However when we were close to finished I was fingering her and then noticed blood on my hand from her. Do I run any risk of contracting HIV? I remember having a small cut on my lip last week but think it was (hopefully) healed by the encounter.
Posted Fri, 7 Feb 2014 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 31 minutes later
Brief Answer: Yes, Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. Yes, with the exposure as explained above, you do run a risk of HIV and other Sexually transmitted diseases. Not only blood the body fluids also can be the source of infections including HIV. Do get yourself tested for the same. Consult a sexual disease specialist who can order the tests needed. Wish you good health. regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor