Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Is there a possibility of getting HIV through orovaginal sex?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 2272 Questions
I had protected sex in nov 2010 however the only exposure was when i indulged in oral. I did a test in XXXXXXX 2011 and it was hiv negative. I did it because i fell ill and it was diagonized as bronchitis allergic to orange and moment i stopped orange i was normal. During the Hiv testing i was under medication due to aforementioned reason, my question is should i get checked once again.Are the results shown in XXXXXXX conclusive?
Posted Sat, 24 Nov 2012 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 1 hour later
Thanks for writing in to Healthcare Magic!
There is a possibility of getting HIV thorough orovaginal sex.
Your test in XXXXXXX was after more than three months and it was negative so you can be comfortable that you are not infected with HIV.
The treatment you were taking at that time would not interfere in results.
In today's time you should have been cautious beforehand rather than being anxious after exposure.
Wish you a great health!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor