Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Is slightly elevated platelets levels a matter of concern?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 1484 Questions
I have mildly elevated platelets 379 normal mine is 405. High microalbumin 30 and mild elevation of LDL. Former breast cancer patient and also had a pulmonary embolism after surgery. Should I be worried about the platelet count?
Posted Mon, 3 Mar 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 52 minutes later
Brief Answer: Please upload your lab reports to asisst further.. Detailed Answer: Hi, Usually, the levels of 405 and up to 410 of platelets are considered within normal (acceptable) levels. However, I kindly ask to have your lab reports in order to assist you further! You are saying to face pulmonary embolism after surgery. Can you please specify the time of being diagnosed with breast cancer, when did you have the surgery? Taking into account your medical history and overall general health, to my judgement, the slightly elevated platelets levels are not to be worried about. However, as you are also having a history of hypertension and pulmonary embolism, I advised to take baby aspirin on daily basis. Looking forward to have your lab results in! Thank you! Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor