Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Is schizophrenia hereditary if there is no alcohol, drugs and smoking involved?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 5151 Questions
is schitzophrenia hereditary if theres no alcohol, drugs,prescription drugs or smoking involved
Posted Fri, 6 Sep 2013 in Mental Health
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 1 hour later
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

Schizophrenia is not hereditary. it is the combination of genetic and environmental factors.

Having a family member puts you at a slightly higher risk rate than the rest of the general population but does not necessarily mean you would have schizophrenia. Also, not having a family member with schizophrenia does not mean that you cannot develop schizophrenia.

Environmental factors that contribute to schizophrenia include infections while in the womb(certain viruses) and low birth weight , older paternal age, taking psychoactive drugs during adolescence and young adulthood.

Hope this helps and addresses your query fully. If you have follow up questions, please feel free to ask me and I will gladly address them.
I wish you well.
Dr. Ditah, MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor