Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

Is redness and sore sensation on the head of my penis after protected sex caused due to allergic reaction?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jan 2014
Jan 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 6445 Questions
Question
Hello, I'm a 30 year old male. Had protected sex on the 1'st morning. During the 2'nd afternoon started to observe redness (spots) and sore sensation on the head of the penis and foreskin. Is this an allergic reaction to latex condom (never had before) or possible signs of an STI? Also frequent urge to urinate developed a day after episode.
Posted Thu, 30 Jan 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 58 minutes later
Brief Answer: Possible Allergy/Irritant Dermatits/Candida Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for posting your concern at XXXXXXX It could be an allergic reaction to latex(condom) Or Irritation to harsh cleansing with e.g soap, dettol etc but i would also like to keep a possibility of Candidal infection. Candida is nornmally present in the genital area and sometimes it can proliferate in conducive environment. If i were your treating doctor i would have asked you to apply a topical anti-fungal cream like clotrimazole+beclomethasone cream twice daily for a week. The antifungal would take care of candida and the steroid (Beclomethasone) would help alleviate any Allergy to latex Or irritation to soaps etc. Take care regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor