Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Is nitrofurantoin as effective as Flagyl for treating diverticulitis?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 5516 Questions
Question
Is nitrofurantoin as effective as flagyl for treating diverticulitis?
Posted Thu, 30 Jan 2014 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 39 minutes later
Brief Answer: No, it is not. Detailed Answer: Hello! Thank you for the query. No, it is not. Nitrofurantoin is not even an antibiotic. It is chemotherapeutic what means that it does not kill bacteria, just prevents them from growing. Moreover nitrofurantoin does not penetrates to tissues, just works in the urine. So Flagyl is much more effective and can not be replaced by Nitrofurantoin. Please also note that you should not treat diverticulitis by yourself. Every diverticulitis brings risk of intestine perforation that is why medical attention is necessary. Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is nitrofurantoin as effective as Flagyl for treating diverticulitis? 5 minutes later
Sounds like i need to visit another doctor, then. I mentioned to the doctor i saw today that I'd had lots of trouble with Flagyl, and he prescribed this instead. Should I find an urgent care to visit for this over the weekend, or can it wait til Monday? I am also taking cipro. Thanks.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 24 minutes later
Brief Answer: . Detailed Answer: Ciprofloxacine 500 mg twice a day can deal with diverticulitis. Sometimes it is enough and Flagyl is not necessary. So you can try it and see if your symptoms are improving. If strong abdominal pain, fever, nausea, vomiting will appear, you should go to er. Otherwise er is not necessary. You should also avoid solid foods for a day or two. Have liquid diet like soup, tea and water. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is nitrofurantoin as effective as Flagyl for treating diverticulitis? 2 minutes later
Should I discontinue the nitrofurantoin, then? I do not have a bladder infection.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 7 minutes later
Brief Answer: . Detailed Answer: Weak tissues penetration makes it completely useless in case of diverticulitis or any other than bladder infection. So no reason to continue it. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor