Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Is my eye power OK to give an exam?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1977
Answered : 1038 Questions
I have an power of
left eye : -1D sph and -2.25D cy
right eye : -1.25 D sph and -2.25 D cy

i want to apply for an examination. could you let me know if i am eligible. criteria is given below:

6/6 in one eye and 6/9 in other, correctable to 6/6 only for hypermetropia. )
Manifest Hypermetropia must not
exceed +2.0D Sph, Myopia – Nil and Astigmatism +0.75 D Cyl (within +2.0 D – Max)
Near Vision N-5 each eye.
Color Vision CP-1(ML T).
Posted Wed, 23 Jan 2013 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 27 hours later
thanks for sending your query to us.
Since you are allowed -2 cylindrical power,you will have approximately the same passable vision of 6/6 and 6/9 in both eyes with -2 cylinders.
You should be fine for any examination
please do get back to me in case of any further query in this regard.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is my eye power OK to give an exam? 45 minutes later
it says

Myopia – Nil

are you sure it won't create any issue. Because according to what i know my sperical power is -1 D and -1.25 D
this means i am myopic right??


" Astigmatism +0.75 D Cyl (within +2.0 D – Max) "

i have -2.25D in both eyes.

Does it qualify?

Correct me if i am wrong.

Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 1 hour later
thanks for getting back to us.
Your spherical power makes you myopic definitely
It is the cylinderical power that makes you borderline.
Put in your spherical power and -2 cylinders in the frame,and you will realize that you are still within normal limits
Then you can go ahead with a glass of -2 cylinder with sphericals for our eligibility.
Any difficulty please do get back to me.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Ophthalmologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor