Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Is my BP good or bad?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 983 Questions
66 years old. My bp is 156 over 80. Good or bad?
Posted Sat, 21 Apr 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Aparna Kohli 3 hours later

Thanks for posting your query.

For your age, a blood pressure reading of 156/80 would certainly be regarded as a high systolic (upper reading) blood pressure. I would suggest that you consult your primary care provider who can measure your blood pressure repeatedly over a period of 6 months and decide whether to initiate treatment.

I would also suggest the following lifestyle modifications till then:
•     Restrict your salt intake to a maximum of 1 tsp a day.
•     Engage in moderate physical activity for 50 minutes 5 times a week.
•     Try using more spices and less salt in your food.
•     Try and maintain a healthy weight.
•     Immediately consult your physician/ visit the Emergency room if your systolic blood pressure rises to > 180 mm Hg.

I hope I have answered your query. Please accept my answer if there are no further queries.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor