Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Is it serious to have enlarged lymph node in neck with normal blood reports?

Sep 2013
User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6162 Questions
Hello Dr Het XXXXXXX Bishnoi, I had a blood test last week after I found an enlarged lymph node in my neck. My doctor said that my results were 'fine'. However, when I requested a copy of my results from the surgery, it appears that three tests (total white blood cells, haemoglobin, MCH) are over the safe range? I have attached a copy of my results for you. Can you tell me if there is anything i should be concerned about here (not just in relation to the lump, but in general), and if I should go back to my doctor? Thank you, XXXX.
Posted Wed, 25 Dec 2013 in Blood Disorders
Answered by Dr. Het Ram Bishnoi 53 minutes later
Brief Answer: WBC ,HB,MCH value . Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX Thanks for the query . Usually enlarged lymph node is due to chronic infection and in that case usually there develops high ESR , WBC . In your case E S R is 2 mm/hour ,so need not to worry at all . White blood cells count is 10.53 ( 4-0-10-0) ,slightly high but non specific .In many books this value is actually 4-11. Hemoglobin 182 (120-180) ,this is also in normal range , however upper limit, but not at all a cause of concern. MCH i.e. mean corpuscular hemoglobin 32.2 (27.5-32). High level of hemoglobin is due to MCH ( mild high ) . Again according to few books as XXXXXXX test book , this level is 26.0-34.0pg/cell. In my opinion your all reports are absolutely within normal range . This is not a cause of concern as for general health. In my opinion at present you are healthy according to this report . Hope this information will be helpful for you. Further any question I will help. Good luck for you. Dr. HET
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Hematologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor