Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to try Pixel perfect lazer for dark and deep under eyes ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11713 Questions
my problem i have under eye XXXXXXX and dark as well,and i tried the fillier but it doesnt work well it get them blue,and i melt them ,i want a good solution for both problem the dark and XXXXXXX i heard an advice to do the pixel perfect lazer to the under eye but i would like to hear from u and i am 30 years old
Posted Mon, 16 Apr 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
Follow-up: Is it safe to try Pixel perfect lazer for dark and deep under eyes ? 9 minutes later
i used to have dark circle and XXXXXXX since child but in two years ago it increase and i hate my look .....plz dr i want a really good solution
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 16 minutes later
Thanks for writing to us.

I can understand your problem as such dark circles give you a tired look all the time.

The most likely culprit causing chronic dark circles, is excess pigmentation in the skin. Dark circles are prevalent on all skin colors and types, but they especially trouble African-Americans, Southeast Asians and Southern Italians.

Sun exposure exacerbates dark circles. Dilated blood vessels that sit close to the thin under-eye skin, ageing, using birth control pills, etc are other causes.

Topical creams that contain alphahydroxy acids( which can thicken the skin), or vitamins C and K,( which can inflame skin) do help a lot.

For resistant cases, laser surgery that resurfaces skin and destroys pigment cells is the treatment of choice. If you have already used fillers without any improvement then my suggestion would be to go for the laser treatment after discussing with your dermatologist.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor