Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take wysolone in pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 2016 Questions
Wysolone 10mg is safe in 3 month pregnency?
Posted Wed, 20 Feb 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Kalpana Pathak 23 minutes later

Steroids in pregnancy are usually required to treat asthma, skin rash, allergies etc. Steroids such as wysolone in a low dose and for a short period can be prescribed, if a particular disease is not controlled with topical steroid alone. Topical steroids and steroid inhalers are relatively safer than oral steroid. Amongst oral steroids wysolone is comparatively safe as it has a very short half life that is it persists in body for very short while.

Corticosteroids can cross placenta and hence is avoided by doctors as such unless required to treat a maternal condition that cannot be treated by other medicines. So basically we weigh the risk to benefit ratio while prescribing steroids.
Practically with such low doses of wysolone, no side effects have been seen in the baby provided a short course is given.

I would like to know, why oral steroid has been prescribed and whether you have used steroid creams to treat your skin disease.

Hoping to hear from you soon. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor