Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take teczine for itching sensation in various parts of body?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 5763 Questions
Hi, I started having a slight itching in one part of my palm. After a few days, the area in my sole[leg] between the fingers started itching. I consulted a doctor who suggested me to take teczine for 10 days. I took the course and had no symptoms for 10 days. But 2 days after starting treatment, I again had the same problem with my scalp, abdomen and other parts of the body itching. I sometimes get a round rash and at other times just a red itchy skin. I went back to the doctor who asked me to take teczine for 45 days at a two day interval. I am in the middle of this course but I was travelling and was not able to take the tablet for a couple of days when the itching started again. I wanted to check if this is the right course of treatment or if I need to get any other tests done to find the root cause of this? From my understanding, Teczine just seems to be controlling the symptoms [itching] but nothing else. Please also let me know if taking Teczine 5mg for such long duration 30-45 days is a good idea or if it will cause any side effects. I am a Male - 30 years - living in Banaglore....I am not taking any other medication that could have started this itching. Thanks XXXX
Posted Sat, 1 Feb 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 51 minutes later
Brief Answer: treatment correct. scabies can be thought of. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for the query. Your doctor is probably treating you as a case of urticaria. It is an allergic condition. The treatment given to you is correct and won't harm you. However a possibility of scabies can be kept in mind. I would suggest you to go for an anti scabies treatment as well. Please consult your treating doctor regarding this. If there are any rash on your body please send me a photograph. This will help me in giving a closer diagnosis. Waiting for your response. let me know if you have any other doubts. Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor