Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take primolutin while breastfeeding?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Pulmonology
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1710 Questions
Can i have primolutin 5mg while breastfeeding my 6mnths baby. I feel like my periods starting and i should avoid as we have a cermony for next10 days from today.pls advice if any harm for my baby. She is also given solids too cerelac..
Posted Mon, 13 Jan 2014 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Arun 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Better avoid Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for writing to healthcare magic. Hormonal tablets are not advisable during breast feeding. It is known to have side effects on the baby like poor weight gain. There are 2 options for you 1) there are specific pills however like progesterone only pills which can be given safely. You need to consult your gynecologist for further assistance and prescription of the right pill to be used. 2) You can try formula with cerelac and avoid breastfeeding totally for the 10 days when you are taking primolutin. Hope I answered your query. Regards Dr Arun
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor