Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take Percocet and Flexeril prior to cervical disk replacement surgery?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 4917 Questions
Good Evening, I am currently scheduled for cervical disk replacement surgery. The date is 2 or 3 weeks out and the discomfort is considerable. Is taking Percocet and Flexeril an acceptable combination?
Posted Tue, 28 Jan 2014 in Back Pain
Answered by Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi 28 minutes later
Brief Answer: Increase side effects such as dizziness, drowsines Detailed Answer: Hello, I have studied your case. Using oxycodone [Percocet] together with cyclobenzaprine [ Flexeril] may increase side effects such as dizziness, drowsiness, and difficulty concentrating. Some people may also experience some impairment in thinking and judgment. I wouldn't recommend both the drugs in patients if there is no need. I would instead adjust dosage of the drugs. You should avoid or limit the use of alcohol while being treated with these medications. Avoid driving or operating hazardous machinery until you know how the medications affect you. I will advise to consult your doctor before taking combination of these medications. You can take neurotropics like methylcobalamine with pregabalin for disc pain or increase dose frequency of percocet. Good wishes for your disc surgery. Hope this answers your query. If you have additional questions or follow up queries then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your queries. Wishing you good health. Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor