Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take Pentocid for long time? Use of pentocid with alcohol

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 595 Questions
i am taking pentocid 40 for the last 2 years is it a safe drug to be taken for longer period also can take pentocid after having alcohol
Posted Thu, 12 Apr 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Yogesh D 52 minutes later

Thank you for posting your query.

Until recently these, long term use of these drugs was considered safe, but a very recent study suggests that taking these drugs for more than 2 years continuously might increase the chances of hip fractures.

Please avoid alcohol. If you re in need of a medicine like this(Pantocid), the chances are that you are having a significant gastritis so in that case consuming alcohol will only worsen your gastritis.

taking pantocid after consuming alcohol does not cause any problem.

Hope I have answered your query. Please accept my answer if you have no further queries.

Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor