Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take Metformin with a blood glucose level of 240 and showing moderate ketosis?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 5171 Questions
Is it okay to take Metformin with a blood glucose level of 240 (1 hour after eating) And showing moderate ketosis?
Posted Fri, 17 Jan 2014 in Diabetes
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 4 hours later
Brief Answer: NO, but needs further management! Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you so much for trusting us with your health query. I am so sorry to hear about high glucose values despite being on metformin. I understand dealing with diabetes is not always very easy but religiously following the recommendations is always a good idea both in the short and long run. We generally recommend postprandial(after meals) glucose values to be less than 180mg/dl. This value of 240 is higher than the accepted normal. This in itself does not represent real danger in the short run but rather in the long run. Ketoacidosis is not a common problem in patients with type 2 diabetes who use metformin for its treatment. In any case, there is no acute emergency right now. I will advice that you get a visit with your doctor for evaluation and adjustment of your treatment. I will propose the following to be done. 1. Confirm whether you have type 1 or type 2 diabetes. 2. Monitor your blood sugar values to see whether you need the daily dose of metformin to be increased or another drug added to get the glucose value and HBA1c in the normal range. I hope you find this helpful. I wish you well. Thank you so much for using our services and please do feel free to ask for more information if need. Thanks. Dr. Ditah, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Diabetologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor