Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take Meoprolol Tartrate with low blood pressure?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Apr 2014
Apr 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Radiologist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 6425 Questions
Question
I am a 66 year old female with Hypothyroidism and taking Naturthroid thyroid hormone. I was recently diagnosed with SVT - mild. On a zeo patch 2 week monitor I had 19 svt events. Cardiologist prescribed Metoprolol tartrate to be taken once a day. I do not want to take beta blockers. So he said I could take one as needed. For the thrid time in 7 months I am having an all day irregular heart beat espisode. I have a monitor that tells me when my heart beat is irregular. I am thinking about taking one of these pills. But my blood presure is running around 100/50's with reart beats 52 to 99. I read you should not take beta blockers when you have low blood pressure. So -- what do you recommend? Should I take a Meoprolol Tartrate if my blood pressure is 112/56? Thank you XXXX
Posted Sat, 8 Feb 2014 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer: You should start taking beta blockers. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX Thanks for writing to us Yes,you should start taking tablet Metoprolol.It is primarily used as an anti hypertensive agent but it is also used in irregular heart beat.You have SVT so it should be given to you.Irregular heart beat is not good in your age group. This condition needs medication and beta blockers effectively tackle arrhythmia(irregular heart beat).It doesn't cause much lowering of blood pressure in patients with normal blood pressure so you shouldn't be worried about this. However you should be cautious about some of its side effects like drowsiness,dizziness,tiredness and slow heartbeat. To reduce the risk of dizziness and lightheadedness,you should get up slowly when rising from a sitting or lying position. You also need screening for Diabetes mellitus. Get well soon. Hope i have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is it safe to take Meoprolol Tartrate with low blood pressure? 4 hours later
I do not have diabetes. I do not have high blood pressure. As I stated - my blood pressure is low. And it would appear that beta blockers are contraindicated when you have low blood pressure. Which was the nature of my question. It would seem that the side effects from beta blockers have a lot in common with the symptoms of SVT, such as tiredness and dizziness. I am not sure why I would want to take a drug that mimics the malady. I do not want to get up slowly when rising from a sitting or lying position. I use getting out of bed as a form of jubilant exercise. I bounce up on both feet. I am an energetic active person. I ride my bike 5 miles to work and back. I walk many miles. I do not want to be slowed down. Although very concerning and uncomfortable, the SVT's have passed now, after 24 hours. The effects of beta blockers do not pass until a day or days after you stop taking them. Thank you - but I will not take these drugs, at this time, and hopefully not ever. (I can't help but wonder why a Radiologist is responding to this inquiry.) XXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 5 hours later
Brief Answer: Beta blockers are the drug of choice in SVT. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX Thanks for writing back Most of the anti-arrhythmic drug causes decrease in blood pressure,but its action is minimal in patients with normal to low blood pressure.Your systolic blood pressure is alright.You have only decreased diastolic pressure.It will not cause much action on your B.P. You need to start with low dose for prophylaxis against arrhythmia because untreated arrhythmia may be life threatening and time for action in arrhythmia is very less. I have experience in cardiology as a house resident.It is good that you don't have other conditions like diabetes mellitus.So,you can start with low dose as beta blockers are the drug of choice in SVT. Low dose will have minimal side effect and it will prevent you against life threatening arrhythmia. You may have orthostatic hypotension so you have to take care only during sudden change in body posture. Get well soon. Hope i have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is it safe to take Meoprolol Tartrate with low blood pressure? 3 hours later
Thank you for your follow up. I will keep your advice in mind should I have another episode like the last two days of SVT's. I am very resistent to taking drug prescriptions. I prefer alternative remedies. But yesterday was a little scary so I am considering all of my options, including wrist acupuncture tacks. Thank you for your time and effort. XXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 18 hours later
Brief Answer: You can try alternative medicine. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX Thanks for writing back You can try alternative medicine.There are equally effective in many cases. Get well soon. Hope i have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor