Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take Flucloxacillin and Amoxicillin together?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 5374 Questions
I have been given flucloxacillin for a skin infection and amoxicillin for an abcess in my tooth. Is it ok to take them atsame time?
Posted Wed, 26 Feb 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 33 minutes later
Brief Answer: Detailed below. Detailed Answer: Hello! Thank you for the query. Yes, you can take them together. There is no interaction between this two medicines. But you need to know that the effect of both antibiotics is similar as both belong to similar chemical group. Moreover amoxicillin is not the best choice for abscess treatment. Much more effective is Clindamicin (which is also good for skin infection). That is why I suggest you to consult this with your doctor as most likely you need one, not two antibiotics. Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor