Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take Biotin while breast feeding?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 2259 Questions
Question
Hi Im a breastfeeding mom and i wanted to know is it safe to take Biotin 1,000 Mcg pills while breastfeeding if so what is the right amount mcg i should be taken..
Posted Thu, 2 May 2013 in Parenting
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 23 minutes later
Hello and welcome to XXXXXXX

Thank you for writing to us.

Firstly, I would like to know the indication for Biotin. Is it because you are deficient in biotin? Or was it because you feel that your child is deficient in biotin or requires biotin?

Let me also provide you with some extra information. Biotin is a vital component of a nursing mother's diet because the vitamin is passed out of the body in urine, breast milk, etc; with breast milk having the highest composition of biotin. The quantity of biotin in a woman's breast milk depends entirely on the amount of biotin in her body, also the amount of biotin in the milk increases with an increased duration of breast-feeding. Which means, the longer a woman breast feeds, the more biotin she will have in her breast milk. Due to all these factors, even if a breast feeding mother is deficient in biotin, it is very unlikely that her baby will be deficient in biotin.

Which is why, taking biotin supplements will have to be monitored and supervised well enough. Also, the recommended dietary allowance of biotin for breast-feeding women is 35 mcg per day. The dosage you have been advised to take is almost 30 times greater than the permitted levels. Also, a point to note is that dosages more than 35 mcg have not been approved by any medical council or drug health organization, which means it has not been found to be safe to consume more than 35 mcg per day.

I would thus advice you to refrain from taking more than 35 mcg a day.

I hope you found my response helpful and informative. Do write back to me for any further clarifications, I would be happy to help you.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is it safe to take Biotin while breast feeding? 29 minutes later
Thank u Dr. Shoaib XXXXXXX your answer was really helpful
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 1 minute later
Hello.

I am glad I could be of assistance. You can put forward any further queries, and I would be happy to help you; or your could close this discussion and rate my answers.

Wishing you and your child a beautiful and healthy life ahead.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is it safe to take Biotin while breast feeding? 11 minutes later
Hi Dr. Shoaib XXXXXXX I been taken the biotin 1,000 for a week to make my hair to grow did i did any harm to my baby by taken that much amount..
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 5 minutes later
Hello once again.

The only information we have on biotin and its safety and usage is that it is not recommended to be used in excess amounts. The adverse effects of biotin have not been well documented, and although you have taken a large dosage for only a week, this is still a large quantity.

Please keep an eye on your child for any changes or developments and report to the doctor as soon as you notice anything. Biotin is easily excreted in the urine, thus it should soon be excreted even by your baby soon, let us hope none of it causes any adverse effects.

You could schedule an appointment with your child's doctor, and go about a general examination just to make sure all is well. Other than this, I am hoping all should be fine.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is it safe to take Biotin while breast feeding? 12 minutes later
Is there anyway i can get it out on my system the last time a took a pill was yesterday and should i stop breastfeeding til it out of my system
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 22 minutes later
Hello once again.

Trying to address all your concerns one by one:
1.If you have initiated the weaning of your child from breast milk with the introduction of supplementary food, then you can discontinue breast-feeding for a while (3-5 days)
2. If you have not introduced supplementary food to your child's diet, you will have to continue with breast-feeding and discuss the introduction of supplementary food with your child's doctor
3. Expel and discard a certain amount of milk (3-5 times) a day for 3-5 days
4. Consume as many fluids as possible. This will dilute the concentration of biotin in your body and will also help in excretion of biotin through the urine

I feel it is best to keep your child's doctor in the loop, along with a visit to him/her sometime soon. This will ensure proper supervision of all events.


Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.