Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to inhale combihale ff 250 for medicated abortion?

Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4045 Questions
I want to go for medicated abortion. will it be safe to inhale COMBIHALE FF 250 during this time?
Posted Tue, 12 Feb 2013 in Abortion and Stillbirth
Answered by Dr. S Patra 1 hour later

Thanks for posting your query. I have gone through your medical history in details.

Yes, Combihale inhaler is safe enough for proceeding to medical abortion. But before going to medical abortion, you should know certain things as follows:

1) Medical abortion is completely done up to XXXXXXX 7-9 weeks of pregnancy. You should confirm gestational age before proceeding abortion.

2) Taking abortifacient medication is always carried on under supervision of gynecologist to avoid unnecessary excessive vaginal bleeding that may occur.

3) A ultrasound scan is needed following abortion and it is mandatory to check retained bits if any or products out incompletely.

4) In such case, surgical method of abortion (D & C) is needed to carry on. In this scenario, history of asthma may hamper anesthesia. So you should consult with your doctor before proceeding abortion.


Wish your good health in future.

Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor