Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to have unprotected sex if both partners are symptoms free and has no STD?

User rating for this question
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11709 Questions
If a woman a man is having unprotected sex with and has no known std's and she has no symptoms of a trichomonas infection and the man is symptom free would it be safe to assume that all is ok no trichomonas is present?
Posted Thu, 18 Jul 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 30 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
If both the partners are symptom free, are in a monogamous relation, have been tested in the past for absence of any STDs, then it can be safely assumed that you both are safe and there is no Trichomonas infection present. However there are a few infections like Herpes that can be asymptomatic and lay dormant for years.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor