Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to have an injection in the nose to open eustachian tubes?

Apr 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 5688 Questions
What danger or side effect is there to having an injection in the nose to open estachian tubes? Also is this injection the same as taking prednisone? I'm at the doctors office now so can't wait 24 hrs! Quicker response would be appreciated since I'm about to have the inject
Posted Thu, 7 Mar 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 37 minutes later
If this is properly done then there is no any other side effects then those one which can appear by taking medicines orally or by nasal sprays. But it is doubtful is it useful to take this shot if the same medicine can be taken by more pleasant way. Only if you find important that you need to open eustachian tube immidiately for some reason.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor