Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to give colimex drops regularly to an infant?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 1666 Questions
Hi, it is safe to give my 2 months old baby colimex drops regularly. I hope it does not have any side effect.state side effects if there are any. He farts regularly n passes stool once in 2 days, please help.He does not sleep well. what can i do to make him sleep?
Posted Wed, 10 Apr 2013 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 25 minutes later
Colimex should be given after 6 months of age.
Colimex -DF is safe.
When the baby comes to 3 months,intestine gets matured and there will be less intestinal colic problems.
You must burp him after each feed.
If the baby is not sleeping due to intestinal colicky pain,Colimex DF will help.As the action is for 6 hrs,give it regularly.
For passage of stools regularly,give more fluids to your baby.
Once he passes stools regularly,his discomfort will go and will sleep normally.
Nothing to worry.
If you have any queries,i will clarify further
Wish your baby good health
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor