Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to fly with a severe bone oedema and femur?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 2272 Questions
Is it safe to fly with a severe bone oedema in the medial compartment of the kneww and the femur?

I have to travel to Dallas on Friday - 10 hour flight
Diagnosed 19 April
Posted Mon, 20 May 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 25 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX welcome to XXXXXXX The bone swelling is not a contraindication for air travel.You should take prescription painkillers like diclofenac or tramadol+paracetamol, 1hour prior to boarding the flight to avoid pain.I hope the advise would be helpful for you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor