Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Is it safe to do prostate massage and drainage?

Jul 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1971
Answered : 5072 Questions
If Prostate is not enlarged and has potential infectious disease inside. Is it safe to do prostate massage and drainage? At what point is it dangerous? Have read that stuff in the prostate can leak into the blood stream-what are the chances of this if prostate is not enlarged? Can you provide reasons to get a prostate massage and drainage on a regular basis (once a month) from a Urologist? What is a good excuse/reason for a doctor to say "yes" to this therapy as it is there decision if comfortable.
Posted Thu, 27 Feb 2014 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 4 hours later
Brief Answer: Prostate Massage is therapy to treat Prostatitis. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have Prostatitis . Enlargement of prostate is a benign condition with or without infection,and is due to benign tumour (Adenoma) in the prostate.However Prostatitis(majority of times) is infection of the prostate causing congestion of prostate and stagnation of infective material (prostatic fluid)in prostate. if not drained This stagnated infected material leads to chronic infection of the prostate (Chronic Prostatitis.) where antibiotics do not reach to the site of infection due to stomal infection and fibrosis.In such a situation massage helps to drain out all the stagnated and congested infected material through prostatic duct into urethra and out side the body through urethra and urine. There are no chances of this infected material to enter in to blood stream if the massage is done gently. This is widely accepted method to treat chronic prostatitis and gives good encouraging results. Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions ,I shall be happy to help you Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor