Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Is it possible to see no cardiac activity at 6 weeks pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 689 Questions
Is it possible to see no cardiac movement on ultrasound 6 weeks pregnate. My lab results came back normal for my Hcg levels and the Dr. said my hormon levels are where they should be. Going back to the doctors Weds .
Posted Thu, 29 Nov 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed 23 minutes later
Hello there.

Thanks for writing.

Yes, it is possible to see no cardiac activity at 6 weeks.

Usually cardiac activity appears at or after 7 weeks.
100% chances at 8 weeks or in embryo with CRL (crown rump length) of 5 mm.

So you can wait for another 2 weeks and get a repeat ultrasound after that.

You hcG levels and fetal size to be according to your menstrual age is a positive sign that probably your pregnancy would be viable soon.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor