Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Is it possible to improve count and motility using any medicine?

Sep 2012
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1416 Questions
how will my sperm count increase ( 5million/ml and 10% motility). I have bilateral grade1 varicocele of 3mm size.Serum Testosterone 340ng/dl. Normal FSH& LH levels. Is it possible to improve count & motility using any medicines or should i go for varicocele surgery? Now iam using Fertyl-m tablets and oligocare tablets from 3 months.
Posted Sun, 2 Dec 2012 in Men's Health
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 43 minutes later
Thank you for your query.

First, I will talk about your sperm count. It is very much lower than ideal. For a successful pregnancy, minimum 20 million / ml sperm and motility of >50% is required which is lacking in your report. So, with this report, it is difficult to have a baby.

Now, a varicocele is just abnormal dilatation of the veins present in the spermatic cord. This veinous complex is very important for spermatogenesis. Because, this complex maintains the ideal temperature of scrotum and thus provides an appropriate environment for spermatogenesis.

As you have varicocele, it is very normal to have this type of testosterone (for your age and sex) level also complicate the situation.

You have to understand that you have to be treated for varicocele first. Because, only then a normal spermatogenesis will take place. There is no other option.

So, consult with a general surgeon for a thorough clinical examination, ordering any other investigation if required and for further management.

So, you have to go for varicocele surgery.

Hope this information suffices. Let me know if you have any more question.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is it possible to improve count and motility using any medicine? 8 minutes later
Hello, doctor thanks for your suggestion. I have one more query, that open surgery or micro surgery is best?. will varicocele embolization method will improve my condition.
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 8 minutes later
Thank you for writing back.
Now a days, microsurgery is best option. But you should think it from your economical aspect.
Varicocele embolization method is helpful specially in post surgical vericocele.

If you have your answers, you can close this discussion.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor