Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Is it possible to get pregnant after tubal ligation?

Mar 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 1390 Questions
is it possible to get pregnant if it is laser operation
Posted Wed, 12 Mar 2014 in Getting Pregnant
Answered by Dr. Madhuri N Bagde 27 minutes later
Brief Answer: Please provide more information if possible Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for choosing HCM. From what I understand in your query, you want to know if it is possible to have a pregnancy after undergoing a tubal ligation using laser or you want to know if it is possible to conceive naturally after tubal ligation [meaning is it possible that the surgery fails] or you want to know about possibilities of reversing the procedure if a female wants more children. These are the two common patients that come to our clinic so I would appreciate if you are able to explain in details about your query. As of now I will provide an answer to both situations. 1. Is it possible for laser tubal ligation to fail: The answer is yes. Irrespective of wether it is done by laser, laparoscopy, open surgery or during cesarean section, it is possible for the tubes to reunite and cause pregnancy. the failure rate is very low but it is there. Failure also depends upon the method and part of tube tied. This needs to be discussed with the doctor that performed the surgery. Also if it fails the chances of getting pregnancy in abnormal locations [ ectopic pregnancy] is more common. So early evaluation by ultrasound is advisable in women that get pregnant after failed tubal surgery. 2. Is it possible to reverse the surgery: In most cases it is possible to reverse by doing a surgery called tuboplasty. The success of reversal depends upon many factors like method used earlier, amount of tube left, which part of tube is left, how much area is blocked and so on. I would be happy if you can provide a more detailed information if this answer does not address your query. Thanks for using HCM. Feel free to ask any more questions that you may have. Dr Madhuri Bagde Consultant Obstetrician and Gynecologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor