Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
151 Doctors are Online

Is it possible to get infected with C DIff (

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 3056 Questions
Question
Is it possible to get infected with C DIff ( or something similar) by handling an envelope? I was opening a package last night, and touched my mouth ( teeth). I am asking this because I am very careful about things like this , since I developed hyper-vigilance after I had C Diff infection almost 2 years ago (from Clyndamicin). I believe I am panicking, but I need some reassurance, please, so the rest of the week is not ruined ( tomorrow is my son's b-day). Thank you

Posted Wed, 22 Nov 2017 in Infections
 
 
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
no...

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

don't worry about things like that, you can't get the disease by touching anything. There are individuals that carry this pathogen inside their intestines but they still don't get the disease. Developing colitis requires elimination of other competing organisms (the normal intestinal flora) so mere contact with Clostridium is not enough on its own.

I hope it helps!
Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor