Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Is it possible to get HIV from rimming?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2636 Questions
Question
is it possible to get hiv from rimming
Posted Sat, 8 Jun 2013 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 28 minutes later
Hi,
Welcome to XXXXXXX

Thanks for posting your query.

HIV transmission risk from rimming with a single known partner (spouse) is negligible. If it is with multiple partners then the risk is low only as per CDC, Atlanta when compared to vaginal and anal penetrative and receptive sex.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor