Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Is it possible to get HIV after upper body massage?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2406 Questions
Dear Doctor. Is it possible to get HIV after a upper body massage? The massage girl was fully dresses, and I also was fitted my trousers, so nothing sexual at all? After the massage i could see a small dot of blood where my face had been laying. I shaved my face two hours before. After the massage i couldnt find any sore or blood in my face, but I am still thinking about it. Is this I kind of risk at all?

After one and a half day after the massage, I got a little soar throat and after two and half day I got cold. This concerned me and I was thinking about HIV primary infection. Is it possible to get it after two days?

I have heard that massage, with or without soar at fingers or other places at the skin increase the risk of HIV, because you need deep soar and flowing blood. In my case I couldn't see flowing blood or soar, only this little dot at the towel. Can you explain why this isn't any risk.

My wife and friends almost laughing at me about my concerns. I am afraid to have unprotected sex with my wife because of this situation, but she say that she is not afraid of it because it is no risk that I can have been infected in the situation. She mean that if this situation is a risk, there will be a lot of risks during the day, and a lot more people will get infected. Therefor she says that I should not get testing for this situation, because then I must test for HIV nearly all the time. What do you think about it? Can I safely have unprotected sex with my wife, and do you agree that a HIV-test is not necessary?
Posted Sat, 9 Nov 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Negligible risk.Earliest HIV symptoms after 4 week

Detailed Answer:
Welcome to XXXXXXX
Thanks for posting your query.

Other than a vaginal and anal contact, all other sex act carries negligible risk for HIV including Massage. Oral sex carries a lesser risk whereas massage has almost no risk for HIV.

Even she is HIV positive, if she has an abrasion over her fingers, and it came in contact with your shaved face, then also you had negligible risk.
The blood spot in the bed or pillow when got dried, HIV cannot be viable in that spot. Even this when came in contact with you, then also it has no risk.

Earliest manifestations of HIV will occur with only 50% of the infected as acute infection only after 4 weeks.
So your symptoms are not at all related to HIV at all.
HIV test is not necessary for you as your wife said. There is no problem even if you want to have one.
You can have unprotected sex with your wife.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is it possible to get HIV after upper body massage? 24 minutes later
Dear Doctor

Thank for you answer.

I have some follow up questions.

I think that the blood-dot is coming from my face. When I was laying down at the towel I couldn't see it. So I think it has been pressed out from my skin when the head has been pressed down in the towel at the massage.

The thing that worries me is that if the masseur have a open soar at her hands, and then touch my soar in the face? Will this change your opinion? I couldn't see any soar or fresh blood in my face after the massage. Or must the soar be very deep and bleeding so you can not avoid to notice it? What do you think?

The massage was a hairdresser / skin care salon with mens, womens and children as customers. So there was no sexual activities at all. She was not touching my genetials because I got my trousers on.

have I also understand you correct that you will not get a HIV-primary infection after only 2 days after you have been infected? So my cold has nothing to do with the HIV?

As you can see, I am thinking and worry a lot because only a massage at the back.
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
HIV risk is remote.Sore throat,cold not due to HIV

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back.

Many health care providers for HIV positive people, at a hospital setting or a home setting or in care homes for HIV children had many occasions to handle such situations. Moreover, certain specialists like dental, ENT, Venereology, HIV, Obstetricians and Gynecologist, Emergency room, nurses, lab technicians came across at many occasions to handle blood and body fluids of so many patients without knowing their HIV status.
All these people remain HIV free except a handful of incidence of occupational infections worldwide.So even if you had a bleeding spot which was handled by a masseur had a very remote risk.
So your situation is not having any serious risk for HIV.
I am sure that your present cold and sore throat are definitely not related to HIV. It is just an ordinary infection common for everybody.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor