Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Is it harmful to take Instaflex before knee replacement surgery?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11730 Questions
I am a 60 year old female scheduled to have knee replacement surgery in September. Is it harmful to take Instaflex between now and then?
Posted Tue, 1 May 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Thanks for writing to us.
You can take instaflex till the time you are scheduled for surgery for the symptomatic relief. Instaflex contains glucosamine sulphate and MSM which increases the painless mobility of your joint and helps in formation of the damaged cartilage. Using it will give you some relief from your symptoms. You can use mild pain killers also alongwith.
Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor