Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Is it dangerous if my S.Uric acid is 7.4 ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1528 Questions
Posted Wed, 20 Jun 2012 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by Dr. Hema Yadav 3 hours later
Thanks for posting your query .
I have studied your report and it's almost normal .
There are only three tests showing levels slightly more than the normal range the serum uric acid , sgot, sgpt but the values in your blood can be a variation of the normal range and not at all XXXXXXX if you have no symptoms.
Serum uric acid levels Ranges may vary from lab to lab and in some cases even levels till 8.3Mg/dl would be considered normal.
Higher levels are termed as hyperuricemia and can cause a risk of gout ( arthritis), kidney stones, cardiovascular accidents , diabetes etc
At present you neednot worry as you have no symptoms except loss of hunger and your tests resuts are almost normal .But if you have any symptoms like joint pain, chest pain, pain in abdomen or renal colic then it's best to get the test repeated in another 3 months and if levels are higher than hypouricemic drugs can be started.
However if you continue to have loss of appetite and significant weight loss then please consult your doctor to rule out common causes like tuberculosis and malignancy . Meanwhile your loss of appetite could be even stress related which might improve on following a healthy lifestyle , avoiding worries and daily exercise or yoga.
Hope I have answered your query.
Kindly accept my answer if you have no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is it dangerous if my S.Uric acid is 7.4 ? 22 hours later
please tell me how to increase my hunger it is getting down.
Answered by Dr. Hema Yadav 5 hours later
Thanks for the follow up.
First of all please do rule out any significant cause like infection or neoplasm for sudden loss of apetite .
If after complete evaluation your doctor suspects no significant cause for the loss of apetite then you can try the symptomatic remedies like apetite stimulants and diet changes.
Several naturopathic remedies may help stimulate the appetite. Some examples of natural supplements and herbs include:

Cayenne or red pepper XXXXXXX tea
These are also available as medication or tonics like Aptivate / aptispur or hepanz etc
These are just temporary measures and the best way to increase your apetite and health are to lead a healthy lifestyle .
Excercise or yoga daily for half an hour is known to improve apetite.
Regular frequent meals including fresh fruits and vegetables also maintain the blood sugar and help in improving apetite.
Hope I have answered your query.
Kindly accept my answer if you have no further queries.
Wishing you good health
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is it dangerous if my S.Uric acid is 7.4 ? 17 hours later
i m 26 years old male , what effect and why over the serum uric acid , sgot, sgpt. these may be reduce. please may be suggest me. what should i do for reduces these .
Answered by Dr. Hema Yadav 1 hour later
Thanks for follow up.

There are many ways to reduce uric acid in your body. The most effective way to reduce uric acid is to practice discipline lifestyle and change of diet.

Here’s some tips to reduce uric acid:-

Reduce consumption of food that has high level of purines: asparagus, meat gravies and broth, mushroom, sardines and sweet breads.

2.Lose Weight and exercise more
Losing weight will lower serum uric acid levels. But try to avoid very restricted weight loss diets (crash diet) as rapid weight loss can precipitate the attack of Gout.

3.Drink plenty of water
Drink at least 6 to 8 glasses of water per day. Fluid intake promotes the excretion of uric acid and liquid that are low in caffeine and calories help to reduce uric acid from the blood stream

4.Avoid alcohol
Alcohol speed up the production of uric acid in your body. It’s a must to be eliminated from the diet.

5.Reduce caffeine consumption
Try to limit yourself from taking too much coffee and reduce the coffee you take daily. Not only coffee contain caffeine, some other drinks might contain caffeine too, so try not to consume drinks with caffeine.

The sgot and sgpt are just markers of liver status and unless your exact problem is diagnosed you can't do anything to decrease them. The above dietary changes however can also help in bringing them to normal.
So I would still advise that you follow such measures for 3 months and if repeat tests after that do not show any improvement then please consult your physician for a detailed evaluation to confirm the diagnosis .
Hope that answers your query.
Kindly accept my answer if you have no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor