Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Is it advisable to go for colonoscopy while diagnosed with hernia?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1201 Questions
I will have colonoscopy done 2 days from no,,but my GP diagnosed a hernia 2 days ago,should I go ahead with colonoscopy,DOB 22-06-1930
Posted Thu, 26 Dec 2013 in Abdominal Pain
Answered by Dr. Jorge Brenes-Salazar 7 minutes later
Brief Answer: OK to proceed Detailed Answer: Dear patient, Thanks for the query. The presence of a hernia should not preclude you from undergoing the colonoscopy, which is quite important as I gather that you are a XXXXXXX citizen having constipation for 6 months or so. However, do mention it to the gastroenterologist so that he can keep you in the most comfortable position due to the hernia. Hope that helps, wish you the best, Dr Brenes-Salazar MD Mayo Clinic MN Cardiology
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor