Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Is glycovira cream good for acne prone oily skin?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1390 Questions
Hi .... Please let me know if Glycovira cream is good for acne prone oily skin? I have undergone dermabrassion few months back but again i see pimples popping up and skin getting scarry... can you please suggest any ointment and facewash which will best suit me. my skin type is oily and i genearlly have pimples around my chin
Posted Mon, 31 Dec 2012 in Acne
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 26 minutes later
Thanks for writing in.

Glycovira contains glycolic acid it is good for acne prone skin.It can help in acne as well as pigmentation and scars.

You can use Deriva CMS cream at night over pimples .
It will help you.

Also you can use Brevoxyl creamy face wash.It is good for acne prone oily skin.

Instead of dermabrasion if you will undergo chemical peeling with glycolic acid it would be good for you.It will reduce acne and scars both.Dermabrasion can lead to increase in acne in patients who are prone to acne.

Avoid sunexposure while using Glycovira .Use good quality sunscreen like SUNCOTE GEL and physical protection with scarf during day time.

Hope this helps.
I will be available for followup.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor