Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Is ginger effective in shrinking the fibroids in uterus?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3577 Questions
Just out of curiosity, have you heard that eating ginger with every meal will shrink the fibroid in uterus? Thanks,
Posted Sun, 9 Feb 2014 in Weight
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 1 hour later
Brief Answer: No Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for your query. Fibroid is a uterine mass which contains dense fibrous tissue which are difficult to shrink. Yes there are some hormonal medicines which help to maintain same size or prevent them from growing. There are some medicines which will shrink their size temporary. But till date no effective medical treatment has been discovered which can shrink size of fibroid effectively on long term basis. Eating ginger was traditional method which was supposed to shrink size of fibroid. Unfortunately new studies have not endorsed this point of view and hence ginger consumption will not decrease size of fibroid. Hence I request you to tell me size and location of fibroid and whether it is affecting you during menses or causing infertility based on which I can advice accurate treatment. Regards Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor