Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Is burning during urination with increased frequency symptoms of herpes?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 5171 Questions
I had sex with a girl. protected vaginal the foolishly about 60 to 90 secs of unprotected oral. then another condom was put on and I finished vaginally after roughly 3 mins. after I washed in the shower liberally scrubbing as such is a habit that I have developed. I forgot to urinate immediately but did some after about 15 mins after my shower the girl said that she had not had sex for 6 months and had been tested at planned parent hood which I believe because she was very tight and she insists she is clean. we all know this could be a lie however the following day urinating was not the worst burning iv ever felt but it did burn a bit I do have a narrow urethra so this is not an uncommon feeling for the first unration of the day an I have not had sex for 3 months so my first thought was that I ejaculated with so much force that is torn or stretched my urethra my concern came later that day when after urination my urethra started to burn a dawl burn but still slightly uncomfortable. that was Thursday of last week. a week later the dawl burn still exisits but mostly only at night after work frequency of urination has increase quite a bit no redness unusual smelling ur no discharge no lessons or sores my concern is herpes but she didn't not have an signs of a cold sore or ever having one but we both know that doesn't mean much and I will be getting tested but it will do little to be tested so soon trech chlamydia and gonorrhea are more likely however then chances of that being transmitted in such a small window of contact time. on the other side of this I am hoping that this is just a urinary infection so I would like an opinion as when I urnated today and pushed I had a sharp pain that I felt from the inside my lower right abdomen to my urethra. but again the intermitate daul burn that occurs after urination and that is more noticeable at night an update I went to get a urine test. It was a instant test so I can only assume it is not that accurate however it came back negative for chlamydia and gonorrhea I have a blood test in the works for a hsv2 test which is now my major concern however the azithromycin which I took last night that I was given to treat the chlamydia and gonorrhea seems to be having significant effect much less burning durning urination and almost no burning after so my question now is that can I look to have this herpes test come back negative and if so what is the next coarse of action as I would like to get back to normal
Posted Sat, 22 Mar 2014 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Please, you need to be more relaxed and patient! Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for your query. I understand you tried as much as you could to avoid any unprotected intercourse. I hope you would be able to better prevent any possible exposure next time. Your knowledge of the risk factors for sexually transmitted diseases and the possible consequences is taking a toll on you right now. How soon your symptoms started after the intercourse is alarming. Germs normally take days to multiply to be able to cause an infection and not instantly. It usually needs at least 3days for you to start having any symptoms related to a possible infection. I would not be surprised if all the symptoms are originating from your mind set. Also, reporting a decrease in the intensity of the urinary difficulty while being treated for a disease that tested negative is very concerning. You need to set your mind frame free and then set yourself free. There is no herpes transmission without a sore and there is no herpes manifestation without the sores. I have not found any tangible risk factors that suggests why you should have contracted a disease or any meaningful symptoms and a convincing time line that I should be concerned about at this time. My advice to you would be to relax and don't feel you contracted any infection and these symptoms would probably regress. I am more than 200% convinced the herpes test would most likely be negative. This herpes test would return negative and you should not go in for any more testings unless we receive more information that suggests otherwise. If you should have an infection, it would be a urinary tract infection and in no way related to a sexually transmitted disease or caused by this sexual encounter. I hope this addresses your query fully and guidance on the way forward. Talk yourself out of this and patiently wait for the results. I am not convinced there has been anything alarming that suggests an infection right now. Don't get too worried about this. It would all settle sooner than later only if you could choose not to label yourself as a sick person. I wish you well. Feel free to ask for more information and clarification if need be. Thanks for using and patronizing our services. Dr. Ditah, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor