Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Is adhesion from laparoscopic cholecystectomy possible and what does pain right upper quadrant indicate?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1055 Questions
can you get adhesions from laparoscopic cholecystectomy?? What would pain be deep right upper quadrant?? deep dull right upper quadrant pain, no gall bladder....could it be scar tissue or does larascopic chole cause adhesions??
Posted Sun, 26 Jan 2014 in Abdominal Pain
Answered by Dr. Praveen 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Hi.Adhesions can be one of the reason. Detailed Answer: Hi.Welcome & thanks for writing on XXXXXXX I have thoroughly read your query & deeply understand your concern. Adhesion are of the post operative complications of laparoscopic cholecystectomy. However chances are low compared to open procedure. May I know the reason/indication for cholecystectomy? What was the pathology report? When were you operated? Since how long have you been having this pain? Do you have any disturbance in the bowels? Is the pain constant or comes on & off? When does the pain increase or decrease? Please feel free to share this information so that it can help us analyze better. Keep us posted. Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is adhesion from laparoscopic cholecystectomy possible and what does pain right upper quadrant indicate? 16 hours later
Surgery was 10 years ago and was indicated related to pain. The pain comes and goes, it happens occasionally can be severe, no changes in bowels, some relief obtained with direct pressure over the just feels very deep, no relation to food but maybe a little to stress
Answered by Dr. Praveen 18 hours later
Brief Answer: Hi.This is unlikely due to adhesions Detailed Answer: Hello.Thanks for writing us back. 10 years is a long time and if there were to be pain from adhesion it would have been much earlier and does not take soo long. Abdominal pain can be due to stress which can be of musculoskeletal origin.Try analgesics/painkillers for 3 days. If this does not relieve your pain I suggest you to go for ultrasound abdominal scan to rule out other possible conditions. Hope this answers your query. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor