Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Is absence of periods after ipill intake a sign of pregnancy?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5625 Questions
Hello Mam, This is regarding my GF periods. We had unprotected intercourse 3 days prior to her coming monthly periods. To be on safe side she took Ipill right next day after we had intercourse. Usually she gets her periods in between 5th and XXXXXXX 11th of every month. But now she is over her normal monthly cycle and still there is no sign of periods. Does that mean she is pregnant or not? I just like to know is this delay in periods because of Ipill that she took few days before her coming periods. And for how many days Ipill can delay your periods. She is experience small white sticky liquid coming out of vaginal sometimes.She is still not feeling any sign stomach pain which gives you early indication of periods. She is so stress out. She is very healthy women. Please need your advice how she can get back to her periods and is there is any medicine or food need to intake to bring periods fast. Please advice. Also please suggest does she needs to have pregnancy test just to confirm she is not pregnant. Sorry just to correct her age is 27 not 37. By mistake i put it 37. Please suggest accordingly.
Posted Mon, 3 Feb 2014 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 3 hours later
Brief Answer: DETAILED BELOW Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for writing to us with your health concern. If I understand your query correctly, that means you had unprotected intercourse around the 2nd of January, is that right ?? ( Since you mentioned that you had unprotected sex 3 days before her normal cycle, which should have been on the 5th ). The I pill very frequently can prepone or postpone the period. The delay can be upto 7 days, sometimes even ten days. SO the menstrual delay can be most probably due to the I pill. THe sticky discharge is common at certain times in the menstrual cycle, so do not worry. Considering the latest date of her expected cycle to be 11th of January, the I pill can maximum delay it upto the 21st . To be sure, she should take a pregnancy test. What I would advise is this - if she does not get her period by next Monday ( 20th January ), then please take a pregnancy test to confirm that she is not pregnant. All the best. Please feel free to discuss further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is absence of periods after ipill intake a sign of pregnancy? 4 hours later
Hello Mam, Thanks for your prompt response on my query. I would like to know further as u recommend that she should take pregnency test in order to confirm that she is safe. Can she have this pregnancy test any time when she is waiting on her periods due to this ipill. or she should only have pregnancy test after 20th which will be the last day of the ipill effect as u mentioned above in ur reply. Can she check pregnancy test right now in order to confirm she is safe or she has to wait. will the pregnancy test will be accurate if she do it now. Also please advice does stress has anything to for delaying periods even further. Because she is quite under stress with this situation. Also would you recommend any medicine or health diet which might help her to her waiting periods fast. Can she continue to do little bit of exercise. will the exercise would effect on her delay periods. Mam, I need to know in a whole month of periods cycle which is 28 days. when it is safe to have sex without protection which will not leads to pregnancy. How many days prior to menstrual or after the menstrual a person can have unprotected sex which will not leads her to get pregnant. Also if a person has done unprotected sex couple 4 to 5 days before her monthly due periods. will it leads her to get pregnant or its safe.
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 38 minutes later
Brief Answer: EXPLAINED BELOW Detailed Answer: Hello Thank you for the appreciation. I would be happy anytime to provide you with my opinion and help. If a pregnancy test is done too early, it will lead to doubt and ambiguity, so it is better in my opinion to wait till 20th January, to have a conclusive test. It would not be accurate before then, and you will have to unnecessarily repeat it, leading to stress. Stress, as you asked, is a leading cause of delayed cycles. Tensions on the personal or professional front, weight gain or weight loss, changes in sleep or eating habits, travelling, exams = all these lead to delayed cycles in women. She should not go for any heavy or unaccustomed exercise, she can continue her usual routine of exercises. I pill itself has complicated her hormonal levels, leading to irregular cycles , there is no need to take any more medication. A healthy nutritious diet consisting of simple home made meals should be taken. There is no safe period in the entire cycle. Pregnancy mostly results from intercourse from day 10 to day 20 of the cycle, but any day can be XXXXXXX as ovulation is unpredictable. It is much better to use birth control methods or condoms. Generally 4 to 5 days before periods, if intercourse is done, chances of pregnancy are low, but they can never be zero. All the best. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is absence of periods after ipill intake a sign of pregnancy? 17 hours later
Good Morning Mam, Thanks once again for your valuable opinion and help. My GF has few things to ask you regarding pregnancy. Please clear her doubts on this. As she was so stress out at this time not having her periods. So she decided to have an pregnancy test to check the result and she found it's positive. She wants you know does this result in positive can be due to ipill effect. Normally how much chances are there if she can do a pregnancy test at this time while waiting on periods due to Ipill effect can turns into positive. And does this mean she is pregnant. If you have pregnancy test at this time will it always show you positive or it can be negative as well. IS this positive result right now due to Ipill? What chances are more. Also she told her last period came on 5th XXXXXXX and ended on 8th XXXXXXX It was just for 3 days. She normally have 3 days periods. She had ipill on 3rd of XXXXXXX So how long this ipill effect will be there. Will it be till 18th XXXXXXX or before that. As you also advised she should go for pregnancy test right after this Ipill effect gets over to have conclusive test result. So will it be right for her to wait till 18th or so. Above all she had one important thing to ask if this result stay positive afterwards as well which means she might be pregnant so what medicine she has to take to prevent pregnancy. How far long in the pregnancy can she have these abortion pills. There are few medicine like mifepristone/Misoprostol are there. How effective and safe these pills to take to prevent pregnancy. Or is there is any other safe way to stop this pregnancy. What are the steps need to carry out before taking these pills. can she have it at home or at office front. Or she has to see gynecologist to guide her before taking these medicine and during this process.. Are you based in chandigarh because my GF working in Chandigarh. If you are not do you have any of your colleague working in chandigarh whome we can meet on this issue. You advise at this time and help will be so valuable for us to get out of this situation just in case if it stay positive. Please advise.
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 3 hours later
Brief Answer: DETAILED BELOW Detailed Answer: Hello again Thank you for the respect and appreciation. Firstly, if the result is positive, it will stay positive. The I pill does not have any effect on the pregnancy test. Are you sure the test is positive - she might have misinterpreted the test result. Can you upload a picture of the urine pregnancy strip result so even I can be sure of the positive result ? Next - I think you have made a mistake in typing here. I understood that she was due to have her period on 5th of January, and she missed it. Here you have said that she had her last period on 5th January. If she had her period, she cannot be pregnant ! Please clear any typing error if present. Regarding termination of pregnancy, it is safe to terminate using medical abortion pills They are effective upto 7 weeks of pregnancy. They are quite safe too, if taken under medical guidance. The pregnancy should be confirmed and dated by a gynecologist, and then pills are taken as per dosage and prescription. Am sorry I am not based in Chandigarh, however you can contact the Gynecology department of PGI Chandigarh, or Medical College Chandigarh right opposite it, both are reputed centres. Regarding doctors in the private sector, am not aware of the leading names. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is absence of periods after ipill intake a sign of pregnancy? 1 hour later
Hello Mam, Sorry about typing error. Yes she had her last periods on 5 Dec 13. So if she had test positive now while she is waiting on periods for this month. That means it's gonna stay positive and this very much confirmed that she is pregnant right now. Or due to pill effect it is showing positive. I will check with her for urine pregnancy test picture and upload to you for check. And i will check with Gynecology department of PGI or Medical college for her treatment. Thanks once again.. Mam, Could you please let me know where i can forward you picture of her urine pregnancy test. There is no column here where i can upload picture. Please suggest where i should send it. I also couldn't find you email address. So please let me know. Her test picture is with me. Please suggest.
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 56 minutes later
Brief Answer: DETAILED BELOW Detailed Answer: Hi again XXXXXXX Yes, if the test is positive, it means that she is pregnant for sure. See, on the right hand side of the page, there is an option for uploading reports / pictures. HOpe you can find it and upload the picture. Otherwise, please contact the customer support team of XXXXXXX com, and they would guide you how to do it. It is fairly easy as lots of users keep uploading the reports / pictures. THere is an option on the right hand top corner of the page. Looking forward to hearing from you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is absence of periods after ipill intake a sign of pregnancy? 40 minutes later
Hello XXXXXXX Mam, I have attached picture of her urine pregnancy test for your reference. Please have a look on it and suggest. Mam could you please let me know how many days normally it takes to terminate pregnancy completely from the day she take medical abortion pills. How long it takes to end this abortion? Do you recommend any medical abortion pills available in market which she should have it or only Gynecologist will guide her on dosage. Please suggest. Thanks..
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 12 minutes later
Brief Answer: DETAILED BELOW Detailed Answer: Hi again I have gone through the picture. Yes, the test is definitely positive, she is pregnant for sure. There is no need to repeat the test. The procedure of medical abortion is as follows - First, this pregnancy should be confirmed by a gynecologist, by examination and ultrasound scan. This way, ectopic pregnancy ( pregnancy outside the uterus ) can be ruled out, this is quite rare, but still it should be ruled out. Next, the pills can be used for upto 7 weeks of pregnancy. So the ultrasound scan will also tell you how many weeks pregnant she is exactly. I can definitely tell you the dosage, but I trust that you will take the medications only after seeing a doctor and as per her instructions. Generally one tablet of Mifepristone is taken orally, and then 4 tablets or Misoprostol are taken within 24 - 48 hours, either orally or vaginally. If she vomits or has diarrhoea within 4 hours of drug intake, the dose would need to be repeated. Within 1 - 3 days of taking the medicine, she can expect to have heavy bleeding with clots and pain with cramps. Expulsion of a small fleshy piece of tissue might occur. After 15 days of taking the drugs, a follow up visit is a must, as repeat ultrasound scanning should be done to confirm that the uterus is empty and there are no products of conception inside the uterus. If these precautions are not observed, she can have grave complications like heavy bleeding with clots, infection, fainting spells, failure of procedure and need for surgical abortion. The pills are easily available in the market even if you go out to buy them ( MTP kit is one brand for example ), however you should first have a check up, then buy the tablets and proceed with the instructions. I wish you all the best. I would be available for your help and guidance anytime in this period. Please use a reliable method of birth control after the abortion is complete. All the best and take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is absence of periods after ipill intake a sign of pregnancy? 2 hours later
Mam, Thanks a tone for your valuable guidance and advise so far. I would definitely follow all the steps as you suggest above and will come back to you in case if i need your guidance again. And I will use reliable method of birth control in future. Thanks a lot for helping me and my Girl on this point of time. Thanks.. :-)
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 52 minutes later
Brief Answer: DETAILED BELOW Detailed Answer: Hello Thank you so much for your kind words. It has been a pleasure assisting you, and I would be happy to do so in future also. Will be available here anytime. Just feel free to contact directly on - WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor