Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Is Rotigotine Neupro safe when allergic to sulfates and suffering from AFIB?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 2115 Questions
rotigotine Neupro - I was prescribed this patch but have concerns. I am allergic to sulfates (Bactrim) and have Afib which I see is a possible side effect of this med. I have had augmentation with Requip and Mirapex for Restless Leg Syndrome. I am not convinced that this is a good drug for me.
Posted Sun, 23 Feb 2014 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 6 hours later
Brief Answer: Neupro isn't a good medication for you... Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX I read your query very carefully. Yes I also think that Neupro isn't a good medication for you. - First of all you are allergic to sulfates and lifethreatening allergic reaction may occur. - Neupro may worsen Heart failure, sleep apnea and atrial fibrilation with a worsening of your general health status. So i suggest to talk again with your doctor to find another medication that hasnt such effects. Hope it was of help! Dr. Benard
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor