Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Is MT Pill used for abortion? Will this affect future pregnancy?

Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4045 Questions
Can Mt pill cause lose in conceiving capacity if this is for the first time of conceiving. Also she used to get period in ~ 40 days instead of normal cycle. Since this is the first time and my wife is not ready to get pregnant now as we have only crossed 2.5 month of marriage. Please suggest if she can take this pill and get conceived in next year
Posted Sat, 16 Mar 2013 in Abortion and Stillbirth
Answered by Dr. S Patra 1 hour later

Thanks for writing to us. I am trying to give answer according to your query.

MT Pill contains mifepristone and is indicated for the medical termination of intrauterine pregnancy up to 7 weeks gestational age. If your wife is pregnant now, then you should first confirm gestational age by ultrasound scan before taking MT pill. This pill is to be taken under supervision of gynecologist to avoid unnecessary vaginal bleeding. Generally, MT pill does not interfere with conceiving when you plan for next pregnancy if aborted product of conception is completely evacuated from uterus.

Second thing, if your wife is getting period in 40 days interval on regular basis, then you have nothing to worry. Some women get period on that pattern without any pathological evidence. Here, she ovulated around 26th day of her cycle and fertile days range from 22nd to 30th day of every cycle. You should concern about that if she is not taking any type of contraceptive pill.

Thirdly, if your wife is not pregnant and she wants some contraception to avoid unwanted pregnancy till next 1 year, then she should not take MT pill as it is not a contraceptive pill. MT pill is used for commencing & completing abortion and it does not prevent pregnancy.

For long term contraception in newly marriage couple, we recommend like femilon etc). It is to be taken from Day1 of cycle to Day21 continuously on scheduled time with next 7 days off. It has dual benefit like your wife can regularize her cycle normally and get highest protection (more than 99.5 %) against unwanted pregnancy. She gains her fertility again within 1-3 months of stop taking the pills.

Therefore, I suggest you to consult with her gynecologist for complete physical examination including pelvic exam to avoid undesired complication before taking any type of contraceptive pill.

Hope, above information is quite helpful and easy understandable to you.If you have any further questions I will be happy to help.

Wish both of you for good health & happy marriage life.

Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is MT Pill used for abortion? Will this affect future pregnancy? 2 days later
Mt pill can only be taken within 49 days and not thereafter?
Answered by Dr. S Patra 13 minutes later

Thanks for follow up query.

MT Pill can be taken after 7 weeks to commence medical abortion but taking the pill within 7 weeks can make complete evacuation of conceptional product, leading to complete abortion in most of the cases. Here, surgical method of abortion (D & C) is usually not needed.


Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor