Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Is HIV transmission possible through oral sex?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 2272 Questions
hi question is related to hiv transmission after oral sex(given by a girl on boy)?
Posted Tue, 11 Jun 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 3 hours later
Welcome to Healthcare Magic.
I am Dr.Ram, I think you are the same user whom I have answered on a similar query.
As such with oral sex the risk is minimum for Hepatitis.CTransmission will also depend on the local condition of the penis and oral mucosa.
I hope that answers your query.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor