Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Is Diclofenac Sodium intake safe when suffering from Rheumatoid Arthritis?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 2754 Questions
My doctor prescribed Diclofenac sodium I have RA and hemochromatosis. Should I be Taking this medication.
Posted Tue, 4 Mar 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 45 minutes later
Brief Answer: No absolute contraindication Detailed Answer: Dear Friend. Hi , I am Dr Anshul Varshney , I have read your query in detail , I understand your concern. Diclofenac is an NSAID, it can be used for Rheumatoid Arthritis and arthralgia's of hemochromatosis. However , should be avoided in presence of liver or kidney problems. I personally don't prefer to use diclofenac for this purpose. I prefer to give COX2 inhibitors like Etoricoxib for this purpose. Also i advise my patients to avoid it as far as possible. As far as hemochromatosis is concerned , as such no absolute contraindication is there for diclofenac use. This is my personal opinion based on details available here. If you still have any query you may please ask me. Stay Healthy. Dr Anshul Varshney , MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor