Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Internal hemorrhoid removed. Started vomiting with severe heartburn. Looking for proper diagnosis

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1962
Answered : 693 Questions
I am writing to ask about my dad. He underwent surgery 3 days ago to repair an anal fistula and remove an XXXXXXX hemorrhoid. Yesterday (48 hours post op) he had 7 vomiting episodes. Each episode started with severe heartburn, followed by vomiting black liquid. He hasn't had any more episodes in the last 6 hours, but is understandably exhausted and zero appetite. He has a history of extensive alcohol abuse (dry since 2000), and is an active smoker. His current doctor prescribed some OTC antacid for him, but I am not convinced that this is the answer.
Thank you, XXXXXXX
Posted Thu, 1 Nov 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Charles S Narasi 1 hour later
The surgery was three days ago, and I assume he did
not have any reaction to sedatives or anesthesia.
I think he probably was prescribed a pain killer to control
the post-operative pain. Most of the time the pain
medications include Codiene containing medications.
Some people are very sensitive to the pain medications
and their stomach can't handle the same. Most common
reaction is vomiting. If that is the case, stop the pain
med and contact the surgeon.
The other possibility is a condition called "Post-op Ileus XXXXXXX
more common afetr abdominal surgery althugh can
happen with other surgeries as well. This happens
because the intestines kind of get paralysed temporarily
and the stomach can get distended causing vomiting.
Keep him on small amounts of clear liquids for now till
you contact the doctor if the problem persists.
Wish him well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor