Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
155 Doctors are Online

Intermittent ear noise after ear cleaning, triggered by normal sounds. How to stop this?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 539 Questions
Question
AFTER AN EAR CLEANING I DEVELOPED AN INTERMITTENT EAR NOISE SIMILAR TO A FOG HORN SOUND.THIS SOUND IS TRIGGERED BY ANY NORMAL EVERYDAY SOUND, SUCH AS PLACING A GLASS ON A TABLE OR CLOSING A CABINET DOOR OR EVEN A FOOTSTEP. WHAT CAN BE DONE FOR THIS TO MAKE THIS STOP?
Posted Fri, 13 Apr 2012 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sujeet N Charugulla 1 hour later
Hello and thanks for your query.


Your current frog horn sound in the ear with the background of previous labrynthitis would need tests with the ENT specialist first like conduction tests and if needed a camera inside to view the ear. This is to find out the integrity of your inner and middle ears related to conduction of sound.

Your situation though is peculiar since cleaning your ears has brought on this - ensure you do not place the ear bud end too XXXXXXX to touch the drum. Do not attempt to clean it at all.

It would need all the 3 minor muscles holding the drum in place. Any one muscle acting weird in there would have a bearing on the drum and its movements as much as the integrity of the labryinth for the high frequency sounds.

Sometimes, a central muscle relaxant is prescribed if the muscles are a cause. Antibiotics will be needed in case your labrynthitis is lingering.

In any case, this is a long standing problem and would require some time and patience to resolve. So, you need to reaffirm yourself to relax and go about the treatment in order.


Sincerely,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor