Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Injected to increase and rupture folicile. Had intercourse. Getting fever and cold. Chances of pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1983
Answered : 979 Questions
Question
hi,this XXXXXX
I wanted to know i have been doing my follicular study sicne i had got my periods and was injected for the eggs to increase and then last injection was given for the rupture on last fri now on sat i was call to do a follicular to chk if the folicile ruptured which dint happen and then on sun i had contact with husband and then on mon when i went for another folicular study it had ruptured in the afternoon i had contact again and after that couldnt as im down with fever and cold and very tired till date what chances are there i could get pregnant.
Posted Fri, 19 Oct 2012 in Getting Pregnant
 
 
Answered by Dr. Minoo Bhagia 1 hour later
Hello

Thanks for writing to us

As the life of ova is 24-48hrs so there can be chances of pregnancy as you had intercourse after the rupture of follicle.

In some cases there is delayed rupture but that doesn't interfere with conception if the size of egg is good.

As you have had the inj which must be FSH or HMG for follicular growth and HCG for the rupture.

There are various other factors which help in the pregnancy like progesterone levels

As you are in the post ovulatory phase you can take progesterone under doctor's guidance.

For fever take paracetamol and do not take antibiotics as they might interfere with pregnancy.

Best wishes

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Injected to increase and rupture folicile. Had intercourse. Getting fever and cold. Chances of pregnancy? 48 minutes later
doctor has asked me to have Duphaston 10mg and Caverta 25 that i need to insert in Vagina.Is it correct to have this table and also i have folinext table 1ce a day
 
 
Answered by Dr. Minoo Bhagia 1 hour later
Hello

Dear XXXXXX

Welcome back

Yes it is correct treatment.

Duphastan is progesterone and caverta is Sildenafil and both these drugs help in the development of endometrium and help in implantation.

Folinext is folic acid and is given before and during pregnancy to prevent the birth defects.

Best wishes

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Injected to increase and rupture folicile. Had intercourse. Getting fever and cold. Chances of pregnancy? 1 hour later
Also Last thing doctor I had Fever since Last Fri and now its gone but lots of cough..I had a X-Ray done yest where in there was Opacites seen in left upper and both mid zones -Kochs..Is this serious or will it make any problem for me to get pregnant..My cold is become very less now.But doctor had given my antibiotics nly.This doctor is just a normal doctor.Sorry to many question but just very inquisitive to know...
 
 
Answered by Dr. Minoo Bhagia 12 hours later
Hello

Dear XXXXXX

Welcome once again.

X XXXXXX exposure in early pregnancy is harmful to the fetus.
It is better if you don't conceive this time and as far as tuberculosis is concerned , start taking anti tubercular treatment under physician's guidance.

It is to be continued till the disease is resolved and it is to be continued during pregnancy also.

Care is taken for the new born during post partum period by wearing a mask while lactating so that the baby doesn't catch the infection.

Other tests regarding tuberculosis should be done regularly under physician's guidance like sputum for AFB , PCR , ESR , LFT etc.

Best wishes

Take care

If you want to ask anything else please do not hesitate.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Injected to increase and rupture folicile. Had intercourse. Getting fever and cold. Chances of pregnancy? 12 hours later
Hello Doctor,
Hope you remember about yest convertation.About the cough that i have since Mon so doctor had advise me to do CBC,MT,AFB n ESR test.Now doing the CBC the total WBC Count shws as 13.4 whereas normal range is 4-11 remaining every thing ok then in ESR result shows 100mm/hour whereas the normal range is 0-20.Sputum for AFB shows as not detected.And MT the result wud be after 48hours but as of now there is no swelling and neither any XXXXXX yet.Now keeping in mind that i am under the treatment of pregnancy and is consuming table Duphastan and caverta what shud i do???
 
 
Answered by Dr. Minoo Bhagia 11 hours later
Hello

Dear

Your counts are raised slightly and it can be due to lower pneumonia.The causes can be viral or bacterial but raised ESR causes concern.AFB has not been detected so other tests should be done like C-reactive protein and PCR with repeated sputum cultures.Hoping this patch will resolve with antibiotics like amoxicillin and analgesics which should be taken under physician's guidance.As far as pregnancy is concerned I would advice you not to continue with it as you got one X XXXXXX done and will be on antibiotics so it is better to stop duphastan and caverta.You can plan it later on when the lung infection is resolved totally as you can't take any chance on your baby.

Best wishes

Take care
Hoping for your speedy recovery.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Injected to increase and rupture folicile. Had intercourse. Getting fever and cold. Chances of pregnancy? 5 hours later
What happens If i get pregnant will any thing happen to my baby or me.Dr.I have been trying for this since a yr now and when i was so close with it i dont want to fail.I wud be going to my gyno tomorrow hopefull she as well dosnt say the same...or els wud realy be very upset.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Minoo Bhagia 9 minutes later
Hello
just relax , if you want to continue with it there are few tests which are done to see the well being of the baby for example triple markers , nuchal traslucency on ultrasound etc etc.

As you are meeting your doctor tomorrow she is going to guide you nicely and it's always good to have two opinions.

You can take tablet duphastan and insert the vaginal tablet if you want as there is no harm in continuing with that.

Best wishes.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Injected to increase and rupture folicile. Had intercourse. Getting fever and cold. Chances of pregnancy? 5 days later
Hello Doctor,

I did visit the Physician and after the check up he informed it was just normal cold and cough after speaking to my Gynecologist they decided on some Safe Antibiotics.So now i am very much better.Now what i wanted to know When Can i Check if i am Pregnant or not.And since some days I have been experience a slight pain in my lower abdomen its some what like when you i get my Menstrual cycle.Also when i travel to work in Rickshaw if the rickshaw goes in a Pot hole i feel little heavy like thing in my stomach and heavy breathing.Also doctor can i eat Egg and Red meat or stop it.

Also Doctor that vaginal tablet that i insert in the night after that the area of my vagina itches me and also cause of scratching i have got slight cuts near that area.The cut is near the Vagina so while have contact the thing hurts me badly and we have to stop..Kindly priscrib some thing for that please.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Minoo Bhagia 23 minutes later
Hello

Welcome back

According to my calculations it is almost two weeks since you got the injection for the rupture of your follicle and blood tests show positive results after 11 days of conception.In urine it comes positive after you miss your periods and as you have not mentioned your last menstrual period date or LMP , I can not say for sure whether you have missed your periods or not.It is better to wait for the periods to come and if you miss them you can do a pregnancy test at home with kit available OTC.Ultrasound can be done after 15 days of missing the period to see any gestational sac.

You can avoid sex till then as you are having pain in lower abdomen and cuts in vagina.If not then try clobetasol propionate cream locally.
Red meat and egg can be taken , there is no harm in that.
Best wishes
If anything else you want to know , you are most welcome
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Injected to increase and rupture folicile. Had intercourse. Getting fever and cold. Chances of pregnancy? 2 hours later
Hello Doctor,

I just did a Urine test now and you know what doctor there was two line in it i calld my gynecologist and she has calld me tomorrow..doctor i amd so happy..ok what i wanted to know is now if im pregnant what shud i eat and now can i eat red meat...Also my friends mother was telling me to have sabjha that they put in falooda to have with water and ruabza coz i was getting pimples on my face is it safe to have that.. Also doc can i sleep in any direction and can i have tea or is milk safer and also heard Kesar is good to have makes ur baby fair is that safe doctor..

Doctor looking at this u wud know how excited i am after 1yr exactly i have got the signs of pregnancy...there are 2 lines that are come.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Minoo Bhagia 1 hour later
Hello

Dear XXXXXX

Congratulations !

As your doctor has called you tomorrow , she is going to prescribe folic acid supplements and do some investigations like haemoglobin , blood grouping , blood sugar , VDRL , HIV and HbsAg , Thyroid function tests etc as these are the investigations done routinely in pregnancy.

As far as diet is concerned you can have egg, meat and falooda but try to avoid spicy food and take less salt XXXXXX leafy vegetables , fresh fruits , whole grains , pulses should be taken more often.Eat frequent but small meals.If you feel nausea doctor will give you doxylamine tablets.

You can sleep in any direction but later on in the second and third trimester, left lateral position is the best.Eight hrs sleep during night and 2 hrs during day time is required.Iron intake should be more but iron tablets are given after 60 days of conception.Immunization with tetanus toxoid inj should be done with your doctor's advise.Regular follow ups like BP and Weight check ups are required.

I am only worried about the X XXXXXX part , hope this was done before conception.
You get your combined tests and NT( USG ) done at 11 weeks along with quadruple markers at 14 weeks.These tests are done for fetal well being.
Best wishes once again
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Injected to increase and rupture folicile. Had intercourse. Getting fever and cold. Chances of pregnancy? 23 hours later
Hello Doctor ,

I had gone today to XXXXXX doctor she has made me do beta hc test and repeat after 48hrs.also she giving me tablets n some electrolit kinda powder t mix in water and have..

But when i asked her this question of what i shud eat and not she laughed and said Vegetarian,But doctor to be really XXXXXX with you i hate to much of vegetable nly in my diet i cant eat it but also wants non veg...

Doctor please tell what i can eat and what shud i Avoid i dont have in laws neither my mom.Dad is there but dosnt have any clue about all this..Please doctor help me im very scared in tatting anything now what Fishes are allowed to eat and meat as well..

Can i have milk tea in the morning and afternoon if required.I checked about the X-ray that was done when i had initially taken the injection to rupture and checked with my gyno she said everything is alright..
 
 
Answered by Dr. Minoo Bhagia 13 hours later
Hello

Dear
Welcome back
Regarding vegetarian or non vegetarian diet it is your choice , your doctor must have advised vegetarian diet as it contains lots of XXXXXX leafy vegetables which are the XXXXXX source of iron but you can have fish which is a also a very XXXXXX source of iron and minerals especially omega 3 fatty acids which are good for your baby.You can have meat as well chicken with less oil and spices.chicken soup is always better.You can have milk tea as calcium is required during pregnancy.Avoid canned food , pickles , sauces , potato chips ,cold beverages , cheese , pastries etc as they cause obesity and extra weight can hamper normal vaginal delivery.You can have curd with rice , avoid white bread.If you don't like vegetables you can have their soup and fresh fruits.Take folic acid supplemets and other drugs precribed by your doctor. After 12 weeks you should do regular morning walk for half an hour,till then you can do routine household activities.
Salt restricted diet should be taken.You should not eat more than one tea spoon of salt per day.Using table salt is bad.It should be added during cooking.Drink lots of water and use honey instead of sugar.Olive oil is better for cooking purpose.Steamed and grilled chicken products are better than cooked in oil.I hope I have tried to answer your question , if anything else you are welcome.
Be happy and take care

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Injected to increase and rupture folicile. Had intercourse. Getting fever and cold. Chances of pregnancy? 3 hours later
Also doctor my gyno has asked me to do Ultra sound from today after 10day so when will i know how many days im pregnant and when wud i be able to see the child inside me...Also i have done this test which is beta hc test will dis tell me how many days old im pregnant.Also doctor my google sites tell Fish like prawns,shark,crabs are heaty if you dont mind can you please name the fish i could eat.Also doctor can you tell me Aprox how much a normal delivry takes and C section takes..with stay in hospital..Just wanted to know aprox how much i have to keep ready..
 
 
Answered by Dr. Minoo Bhagia 6 hours later
Hello

Welcome dear

You will come to know by ultrasound the exact weeks of pregnancy.You can see the gestational sac at 4-5 weeks and cardiac activity by 6 weeks.Beta hCG levels keep on increasing and your doctor will tell you the duration after seeing those values or you can mail them to our site.
Regarding fish , any fresh water fish or river fish or sea fish is good.It should not be a preserved one.As you are living near Mumbai , you can get pomphrets and salmons.As you are a non vegetarian so you must be having fish very often and the one you are already having is the best for you as you know from where to get it and how to cook it and will be easily digestible for you.

As far as charges for delivery or C section are concerned please ask your doctor or the hospital in which you are going to have your delivery.

Best wishes once again
.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor